People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Young, Florence Maude (1870–1920)

actress and singer

Florence Maude Young (1870-1920), by May and Mina Moore, 1910-13

Florence Maude Young (1870-1920), by May and Mina Moore, 1910-13

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H38782/1060

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Florence Maude Young (1870-1920), by May and Mina Moore, 1910-13

Florence Maude Young (1870-1920), by May and Mina Moore, 1910-13

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H38782/1060

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rivington, Florence
Birth

2 October 1870
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

11 November 1920
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation