People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Yardy, Jessie Elizabeth (1856–1937)

Jessie Yardy [seated] with her sister Mary Perry, n.d.

Jessie Yardy [seated] with her sister Mary Perry, n.d.

photo supplied by Sandra Arrell

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Jessie Yardy [seated] with her sister Mary Perry, n.d.

Jessie Yardy [seated] with her sister Mary Perry, n.d.

photo supplied by Sandra Arrell

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLennan, Jessie Elizabeth
Birth

11 May 1856
Ebor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 December 1937
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Events