People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Yardley, William (1757–1805)

William Yardley was sentenced to life transportation for burglary. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Surprize. By 1793 he was living with Catherine Edwards. They married in 1796. After being given a conditional pardon in 1797 he was granted 30 acres of land at Seven Hills. In 1804 he was granted 104 acres at Mulgrave Place.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Yardley, William (1757–1805)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/yardley-william-26789/text34386, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Yarley, William
Birth

1757
England

Death

4 December 1805
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life