People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Yardley, Edward (1794–1820)

Edward Yarley was named as the father in the baptismal certificate of Mary Yarley/Purvey, born in 1818.

Citation details

'Yardley, Edward (1794–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/yardley-edward-27829/text35571, accessed 13 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Yearley, Edward
  • Yarley, Edward
Birth

1 April 1794
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 July 1820
at sea

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence