People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Yanggendyinanyuk (c. 1834–1886)

tracker, cricketer, and cultural exponent

Yanggendyinanyuk, c. 1867 [detail from team photo]

Yanggendyinanyuk, c. 1867 [detail from team photo]

State Library of New South Wales, 110317990

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Yanggendyinanyuk, c. 1867 [detail from team photo]

Yanggendyinanyuk, c. 1867 [detail from team photo]

State Library of New South Wales, 110317990

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jungunjinanuke
  • Dick-a-Dick
  • Dicky Dick
  • King Richard
  • Kennedy, Richard
  • Barney, Richard
Birth

c. 1834
Wimmera, Victoria, Australia

Death

22 August 1886
Dimboola, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Awards
Groups
Key Places
Properties
Social Issues