People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Yan, Clara Jane (1878–1962)

farmer's wife

Clara Yan, n.d.

Clara Yan, n.d.

photo supplied by Les Hetherington

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Clara Yan, n.d.

Clara Yan, n.d.

photo supplied by Les Hetherington

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hetherington, Clara Jane
Birth

1878
Bredbro, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 February 1962
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence