People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wright, Sarah (1793–1839)

Sarah Griggs had a child with Nathaniel Collins in 1810. She then married Joseph Wright on 4 March 1811 at St Phillips Church of England, Sydney.

Citation details

'Wright, Sarah (1793–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wright-sarah-27868/text35620, accessed 24 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Griggs, Sarah
Birth

30 May 1793
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

4 May 1839
Oatlands, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence