People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wright, Mary Elizabeth (c. 1791–?)

Mary Elizabeth Wright (c.1791), a servant, was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 29 March 1813 at Surrey, England. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Wanstead in January 1814. She married Nathaniel Fowler on 25 August 1814 at St John's Church, Parramatta.

Wright had separated from Fowler by 1822 and was living with William Davis at Windsor; they were still together in 1825.

Citation details

'Wright, Mary Elizabeth (c. 1791–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wright-mary-elizabeth-30812/text38162, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fowler, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1791
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years