People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Joseph Wright (1767–1811)

Joseph Wright (1767-1811) was found guilty on 26 May 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing from a building 218 lbs of lead worth forty shillings. Sentenced to seven years transportation to Africa he was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784 and on 24 February 1787 embarked on the Scarborough for Sydney, arriving in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Wright married married Eleanor Gott on 13 December 1790 and the next year was granted 30 acres of land at Mulgrave Place. In 1800 he had 13 acres of wheat sown and 13 acres maize to be sown and owned 9 pigs. For health reasons he sold the land and worked as a farmhand for Edward Shipley. He returned to the land shortly thereafter, buying 20 acres of land in the Hawkesbury area from Owen Cavanough. He continued to struggle to make a living.

Sources
Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 395

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wright, Joseph (1767–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wright-joseph-27424/text34857, accessed 14 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Joseph
Birth

3 August, 1767
London, Middlesex, England

Death

29 August, 1811 (aged 44)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 26 May 1784
(1784)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)