People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Worsdell, William (c. 1730–1790)

William Worsdell (c.1730-1790) was found guilty on 22 March 1783 at Launceston, Cornwall, of stealing 16 iron bolts from a warehouse. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 10 July 1784, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in May 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Worsdell married Maryan Hoffman (thought to be Mary Lawrence) on 31 March 1788 at Sydney Cove. He was buried at Sydney on 2 September 1790.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 393-94

Citation details

'Worsdell, William (c. 1730–1790)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/worsdell-william-30951/text38318, accessed 2 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Worsdale, William
  • Wordale, William
  • Wosdall, William
Birth

c. 1730

Death

1 September 1790
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years