People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Woolley, Elizabeth (1827–1918)

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

photo supplied by Julie Carver

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

Elizabeth Woolley, n.d.

photo supplied by Julie Carver

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walden, Elizabeth
Birth

4 December 1827
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 April 1918
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence