Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Woodside, Alice Mabel (1890–1923)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Woodside, Alice Mabel (1890–1923)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/woodside-alice-mabel-21011/text, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cock, Alice Mabel
Birth

1890
Queensland, Australia

Death

30 December 1923
Guluguba, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Military Service