People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Woods, Thomas (1796–1848)

Thomas Woods (alias Yarwood) was convicted of breaking into the shop of Thomas Woodyer, a tailor and draper, of Waverham, Cheshire, England, stealing a quantity of woollen cloth, of the value of 10 shillings, as well as two one-pound notes and a quantity of silver and copper.

Woods was sentenced to life imprisonment. He was one of 200 convicts transported to Sydney aboard the Indefatigable in October 1814. He was given a ticket of leave in 1827 and an absolute pardon in 1830.

According to family history he died on the New South Wales goldfields. He was clubbed to death by Aboriginals.

Citation details

'Woods, Thomas (1796–1848)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/woods-thomas-17187/text32156, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Yarwood, Thomas
Birth

1796
Waverham, Cheshire, England

Death

17 August 1848
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life