People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Woodbury, Sarah Elizabeth (1837–1919)

Sarah Elizabeth Woodbury née Charter arrived in Sydney as an assisted immigrant in 1841 aboard the William Turner. She came with her parents, Thomas Carter, agricultural labourer, and mother, Elizabeth, both aged 32, and two brothers. Another brother had died during the voyage.

Citation details

'Woodbury, Sarah Elizabeth (1837–1919)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/woodbury-sarah-elizabeth-24759/text33385, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Charter, Sarah Elizabeth
Birth

5 December 1837
Hertford, Hertfordshire, England

Death

13 February 1919
Inverell, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship