Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wood, Ann (c. 1764–1831)

Ann Wood (c.1764-1831) and Elizabeth Ayers were found guilty on 24 October 1787 at the Middlesex Old Bailey Sessions of stealing a coat, a pair of breeches, buckles and stockings from a man who had paid to lodge with them for the night. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women arrived at Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Wood was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize, arriving in August 1790. She lived with Richard Joy. Following his death in December 1795, she returned alone to Sydney around 1797-1801. In 1814 she was mustered as single and residing in Sydney. She was described as the wife of brewer William Lovegrove in 1822. After his death in 1824 she found employment with publican Reuben Hannan at Campbelltown.

Ann Joy died at Sydney General Hospital; her age was given as 75. She was buried on 16 February 1831.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 623

Citation details

'Wood, Ann (c. 1764–1831)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wood-ann-30687/text38031, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Joy, Ann
Birth

c. 1764

Death

15 February 1831
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years