People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wishaw, Mary (c. 1759–c. 1800)

Elizabeth Wishaw (c.1759-c.1800) was found guilty on 10 September 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing from a man who slept in a lodging room next to hers. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Wishaw was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. From about 1792 she lived with James Sheers: they had two children: James (b.1794) and Mary (b.1795). Wishaw died on Norfolk Island sometime between 1800-1802.

information from

  • Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 622
  • HMS Sirius 1786-1790 https://hmssirius.com.au/james-sheers-convict-scarborough-1788-and-mary-smith-convict-lady-penryhn-1788 — accessed 11 September 2020

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wishaw, Mary (c. 1759–c. 1800)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wishaw-mary-30987/text38356, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sheers, Mary
Birth

c. 1759

Death

c. 1800
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years