People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Windred, Joseph (1788–1872)

Joseph Windred/Windeed was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Marquis of Wellington in 1815. He was described as being 5 feet 9½ inches (176.5 cms) tall, with a dark pale complexion, black eyes and hazel hair.

He had begun a relationship with Lucy Tyler Brady née Dargin by 1825. No record of a marriage has been found.

Windred was sentenced to seven years imprisonment at Port Macquarie in 1824, for stealing a pig belonging to William Wrightman in August 1823. Sophia’s brother, James Dargin, was his accomplice. By 1828 he was back at Windsor, with Sophia, and their children: Joseph, aged 6; William aged 4; and John, aged 18 months. He was working as a shoemaker.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Windred, Joseph (1788–1872)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/windred-joseph-24608/text33286, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Windeed, Joseph
Birth

13 January 1788
London, Middlesex, England

Death

9 July 1872
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life