Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Wilson, Elizabeth Catherine (1774–1814)

Elizabeth Catherine Mooney was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1791 as part of the Third Fleet aboard the Mary Ann. She married John Colethread on 15 September 1793. Following his death she lived with William Wilson.  She married Wilson (her name is registered as Catherine Coultherd in the bdm) on 10 September 1811 at St Philip's Church, Sydney.

Citation details

'Wilson, Elizabeth Catherine (1774–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wilson-elizabeth-catherine-24923/text33474, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mooney, Elizabeth Catherine
  • Colethread, Elizabeth Catherine
  • Coultherd, Elizabeth Catherine
Birth

1774
England

Death

May 1814
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years