People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wilmot, Jane (c. 1771–1833)

Jane Wilmot (c.1771-1833) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 15 July 1802 at Winchester, Hampshire, for an untraced crime. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Experiment in June 1804 and was sent to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Sophia in February 1805. She was recorded as living with Abraham Hand in the 1809 Muster.

Jane Wilmot was buried at New Norfolk on 28 December 1833; her age was given as 62.

Citation details

'Wilmot, Jane (c. 1771–1833)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wilmot-jane-31231/text38618, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilmott, Jane
  • Willmot, Jane
Birth

c. 1771

Death

27 December 1833
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years