People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wills, Edward (1779–1811)

Edward Wills, a printer, was sentenced to life transportation for highway robbery. He arrived in Sydney in 1799 aboard the Hillsborough. His wife and infant daughter were also on the ship. He was granted a conditional pardon on 4 June 1803.

Citation details

'Wills, Edward (1779–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wills-edward-16330/text36753, accessed 2 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wolls, Edward
Birth

1779
England

Death

14 May 1811
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life