People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Willis, Janet (1846–1925)

According to her marriage certificate, Janet Willis, nee Brown, was born in Dunoon, Scotland (although that could have been an error, they could have simply copied her brother's birth information).  I cannot find her name on either the Vic or NSW BDM. According to her obituary she was born in Boort Victoria.

She was aged 21 on the day of her marriage and her occupation was given as farmer's daughter.

The couple were married at Rutherglen on 16 April 1868 according to the forms of the Presbyterian Church. She was married on the same same day and place as her brother and sister-in-law, Duncan and Jessie Brown.

Citation details

'Willis, Janet (1846–1925)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/willis-janet-23643/text32611, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Janet
Birth

17 October 1846
Boort, Victoria, Australia

Death

19 June 1925
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence