People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Williams, Susannah (1816–1891)

Susannah Herbert (listed as Susan Herbert) married Charles Robinson on 2 June 1834 at Norfolk Plains, Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania). Following her husband's death she married John Williams at Westbury Church on 30 January 1855.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 27 November 1891, p 1
  • funeral notice, Daily Telegraph (Launceston), 28 November 1891, p 4

Citation details

'Williams, Susannah (1816–1891)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-susannah-27760/text35470, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Susannah
  • Herbert, Susannah
Birth

8 December 1816
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

24 November 1891
Westbury, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke