People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Williams, John (c. 1754–1788)

John Williams (c.1754-1788) was found guilty on 18 August 1783 at Bodmin, Cornwall, of breaking into a house and stealing a chintz cotton gown and other goods. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 2 September 1783. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk on 10 June 1794 as John Williams or Floyd, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, transferring to the Scarborough at Portsmouth in April. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

This is most likely the John Williams who was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1788 to help settle the colony. He drowned on 6 August 1788, along with three other men, when their boat overturned after it was caught in heavy surf.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 385

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Williams, John (c. 1754–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-john-30684/text38028, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Floyd, John
Birth

c. 1754

Death

6 August 1788
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years