People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Williams, Isaac (c. 1758–1806)

Isaac Williams (c.1760-c.1806) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 14 March 1787 at Stafford, Staffordshire for horse theft. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Matilda in August 1791. He had been sent to Norfolk Island by 1793 where in that year he had the first of six children with Rachel Hoddy; there is no record of a marriage. Williams worked as a labourer on the island.

Williams was sentenced to death in 1799 for raping Ann Beer. But after receiving a recommendation from the court's head, Captain John Townson, the former commanding officer of Norfolk Island, Governor Hunter decided on 31 January 1799 to extend 'Grace and Mercy' to Williams and pardon him of the crime on the condition that he continued to live on Norfolk Island for the rest of his natural life.

There are no colonial records for Williams after 1805. It is believed that he died on Norfolk Island around 1805-1806.

Citation details

'Williams, Isaac (c. 1758–1806)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-isaac-31794/text39261, accessed 26 September 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Horeditch, Thomas
  • Allis, William
Birth

c. 1758
Staffordshire, England

Death

1806 (aged ~ 48)
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Staffordshire
Trial Date: 14 March 1787
(1787)