People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Williams, Eliza Mary (Ellie) (1875–1947)

Mrs Seaton Williams,

Mrs Seaton Williams,

Who's Who in the World of Women

Born, London, England. Daughter of the late Samuel Thomas Staughton, M. L. A, Grazier, owner of ‘‘Eynesbury” Station, Melton, and "Keayang,” Terang, and “St. Neot’s," South Yarra. Represented West Bourke electorate for 26 years in the Legislative Assembly.

Widow of G. Seton-Williams, Solicitor, of Melbourne, son of the Rev. Montague Williams, who married Miss Mary Ann Synnot, daughter of Captain Synnot, Officer of one of the first regiments sent out to Tasmania.

Family, one daughter, Margory Veronica, B.A., who is at present studying Archaeology under Dr. Mortimer Wheeler in London, England.

ACTIVITIES. Vice-president of Lovell House Governess’ Institute; Vice-president of the Victoria League Club; Life Vice-president of the Gentlewoman's Aid Society; formerly Vice-president of Hornbrook Free Kindergarten.

HOBBIES. Gardening.

CLUBS. Alexandra Club and Victoria League Club.

ADDRESS. 8 Church Street, Toorak. Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

  • Who's Who of the World of Women (Reference Press Association), 1934 (view original)

Citation details

'Williams, Eliza Mary (Ellie) (1875–1947)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-eliza-mary-ellie-18593/text30239, accessed 13 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mrs Seaton Williams,

Mrs Seaton Williams,

Who's Who in the World of Women

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Staughton, Eliza Mary
Birth

1875
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1947

Clubs