People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Williams, Eleanor (1763–1793)

Eleanor McCabe (c.1763-1793), a hawker, and Ann George were found guilty, on 11 May 1785, at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing six copper halfpence and three shillings. Sentenced to seven years transportation, the women arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. McCabe gave birth to a stillborn child on 24 November 1787. The boy's father is not known but would have been a seaman or officer on the Lady Penrhyn.

McCabe married Charles Williams on 31 August 1788; they had two children.

Eleanor Williams, who was six months' pregnant, drowned on 21 January 1793 after a boat in which she was travelling with another woman overturned at Breakfast Point, near Concord, Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 227

Citation details

'Williams, Eleanor (1763–1793)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-eleanor-29818/text36912, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCabe, Eleanor
  • McCave, Eleona
Birth

1763
England

Death

21 January 1793
Breakfast Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years