People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Williams, Charles (1762–1815)

Charles Williams (who was mustered as Christopher Magee alias Charles Williams) was found guilty, on 7 July 1874 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a quantity of clothing from a travelling case. Sentenced to seven years transportation he was sent to the Ceres hulk on the Thames River. He arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. As Christopher Magee he married Eleanor McGabe on 31 August 1788.

On 18 July 1791 he was settled on 30 acres of land on the south side of the creek leading to Parramatta; 5 acres had been cleared by December. His wife and daughter died after the boat in which they were travelling capsized near Breakfast Point when returning to Parramatta. Williams sold his land but bought 30 acres at Mulgrave Place in the Hawkesbury in January 1794. He also sold this land by 1800. From 1806 he worked as a labourer in the Hawkesbury area. He was buried at St Matthew's, Windsor, on 13 March 1815, his age given as 52.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 383

Citation details

'Williams, Charles (1762–1815)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/williams-charles-29820/text36913, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Magee, Christopher
Birth

1762
England

Death

12 March 1815
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years