People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Willcocks, Richard (c. 1762–1788)

Richard Willcocks (c.1762-1788) and William Jenkins were found guilty on 20 March 1786 at Exeter, Devon, of assaulting a person with sticks with the intention of robbing them. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Dunkirk hulk and were discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Willcocks was buried at Port Jackson on 16 December 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 382-83

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Willcocks, Richard (c. 1762–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/willcocks-richard-31369/text38818, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilcox, Richard
  • Willcox, Richard
  • Wilcocks, Richard
Birth

c. 1762

Death

15 December 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Devon
Trial Date: 20 March 1786
(1786)