People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wilbow, Mary (1773–1847)

Mary Martin was sentenced to seven years transportation for the theft of some shawls from a shop. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. She married Thomas Smith on 4 March 1792. By 1802 she was living with James Wilbow; they were married on 29 March 1807.

Citation details

'Wilbow, Mary (1773–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wilbow-mary-17233/text36729, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Martin, Mary
  • Smith, Mary
Birth

10 June 1773
England

Death

17 September 1847
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years