People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Widdicombe, Richard (c. 1764–?)

Richard Widdicombe (c.1764- ) and Henry Humphreys were found guilty on 20 March 1786 at Exeter, Devon, of stealing a wooden winch valued at 2 shillings and other goods valued at £4 4 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Dunkirk hulk and were discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787. They arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Widdicombe and Humphreys were sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove in October 1788. By July 1791 Widdicombe was maintaining himself on a Sydney Town lot and shared a nine-month-old sow with Humphreys and James Nowland. He sold grain to stores in 1792. 

Widdicombe left the Norfolk Island in March 1793 on the Chesterfield bound for Sydney. In May the ship called again at Norfolk Island before sailing for India. No later colonial records have been found for Widdicombe.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 381-82

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Widdicombe, Richard (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/widdicombe-richard-31330/text38725, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Weddicomb, Richard
  • Widdecombe, Richard
  • Widdicomb, Richard
Birth

c. 1764
Devon, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Devon
Trial Date: 20 March 1786
(1786)

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes