People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Whitney, Samuel (c. 1778–?)

Samuel Whitney (1778- ) was sentenced to life transportation on 18 July 1801 at the Huntingdon Assizes, England. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Glatton in March 1803. In August 1806 he was working as an indented servant for Richard Fitzgerald (per William & Ann, 1791). By 1814 he had been assigned to Charlotte Gloster at Windsor; there was one child in the household. 

Whitney was granted a conditional pardon on 5 June 1815. In late 1820 (listed as Samuel Witnee) he was sentenced to 14 years transportation to Newcastle for aiding and assisting in the killing of cattle for meat. In 1825 he requested to be granted a pardon stating that until 1820 he had been a respectable farmer and that he had had to leave his farm in the hands of his housekeeper (Gloster) who had since died. In July 1825 he was working as a servant for Thomas Addison at Paterson's Plains. Later in the year he was working for Thomas Harrison. By 1828 he had been freed and was working as a farmer at Castlereagh.

Samuel Whitney's date of death is not known.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Whitney, Samuel (c. 1778–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whitney-samuel-30910/text38273, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Witney, Samuel
  • Witnie, Samuel
  • Witnee, Samuel
Birth

c. 1778

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life