People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Whiting, William (c. 1762–1808)

William Whiting (c.1762-1808) was found guilty on 23 March 1785 at Gloucester, England, of stealing a wether sheep. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 27 December 1785. He was sent to the Ceres hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Whiting was employed at Port Jackson in serving salt provisions from the stores. He married Mary Williams on 28 June 1790. On 29 December 1790 he lost three pounds of his next week's flour rations for being up late and creating a disturbance.

Whiting received a 50 acre grant of land at the Northern Boundary Farms in July 1792. By July 1795 he had left his wife and was living with Mary Smith; they had two children. He leased his farm in April 1805 and in 1806 was working as a self-employed butcher. He was still living with Mary Smith.

William Whiting's burial was recorded at St Philip's Church, Sydney, on 8 March 1808. 

 information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 381
  • Roddy Jordan, ' William Whiting: Convict of Almondsbury Gloucestershire', Fellowship of First Fleet website: http://www.fellowshipfirstfleeters.org.au/williamwhiting.htm — accessed 13 September 2020

Citation details

'Whiting, William (c. 1762–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whiting-william-31006/text38375, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whiteing, William
Birth

c. 1762
Almondsbury, Gloucestershire, England

Death

7 March 1808
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Gloucestershire
Trial Date: 23 March 1785
(1785)