People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Whitelaw, William John (1805–?)

William John Whitelaw (Whitla), a surgeon, was sentenced to fourteen years' transportation for possessing a forged Bank of Ireland note. He arrived in Sydney in 1829 aboard the Sophia. He was recorded as being 5 feet 5¾ inches (167 cms) tall, with a ruddy freckled complexion, brown hair and brown eyes.

In 1832 he began working as an assistant surgeon with the Australian Agricultural Company. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1834.

Citation details

'Whitelaw, William John (1805–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whitelaw-william-john-24550/text33244, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whitla, William John
Birth

1805
Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: 14 years