People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wheeler, Thomas (c. 1772–1820)

Thomas Wheeler was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the 1801 Queens County Session in Ireland. He arrived in Sydney in 1802 aboard the Atlas. In 1806 he was living with Mary Donald/McDonald and on 8 February 1819 he married Elizabeth Carver; their son had been born the previous year.

In 1812 an agreement dated 1st September 1812 between Thomas Wheeler and Michael Bryan (who was next to ‘Thomas Whelan’ in the convict muster of the Atlas) saw the transfer of a 35 acre farm in the district of Castlereagh to Wheeler. Wheeler was listed in the 1814 muster as a landholder at Windsor with one child off stores — Mary Ann who was born in about 1810 (there is no record of her birth, her mother was possibly Mary McDonald).

Wheeler died at Richmond on 13 February 1820; his age was given as 58.

Citation details

'Wheeler, Thomas (c. 1772–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wheeler-thomas-29974/text37153, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whelan, Thomas
  • Whalen, Thomas
Birth

c. 1772
Ireland

Death

12 February 1820
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years