People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wheeler, Susannah (c. 1765–1814)

Susannah Huffnell (c.1765-1814), a charwoman, and Mary Cooper were found guilty on 19 July 1785 at the Worcester Quarter Sessions of stealing apparel. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women were sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Friendship in March 1787. The women were transferred to the Lady Penrhyn on 5 April 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Huffnell had a daughter with William Baker, a marine, in 1788. She and her daughter were sent to Norfolk Island by the Sirius in March 1790 where she began a relationship with James Clark; they had two children. By about 1809 Huffnell was living with John Wheeler in New South Wales.

Susannah Wheeler died on 11 April 1814 at Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 182

Citation details

'Wheeler, Susannah (c. 1765–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wheeler-susannah-30050/text37287, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huffnell, Susannah
  • Uffnell, Susannah
  • Hoffnal, Susannah
  • Huffnal, Susannah
  • Huffnail, Susanah
Birth

c. 1765
Worcestershire, England

Death

11 April 1814
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years