People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jane Whalan (1821–1848)

In June 1827 Jane and her older brother John Robert Hearn, 7, were placed in an orphan school after her mother and stepfather decided they could no longer care for them now that they also had three younger children of their own to support.

Citation details

'Whalan, Jane (1821–1848)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whalan-jane-27147/text34681, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hearn, Jane
Birth

20 December, 1821
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 December, 1848 (aged 26)
Tarana, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Key Places