People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Whalan, Elizabeth (1781–1866)

Elizabeth Berry was sentenced to seven years transportation for theft. She arrived in Sydney in 1803 aboard the Glatton and, about 3 weeks later, was assigned as a domestic servant to Charles Whalan. They married on 19 March 1810.

Citation details

'Whalan, Elizabeth (1781–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whalan-elizabeth-27131/text34676, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Berry, Elizabeth
Birth

1781
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England

Death

25 October 1866
Hartley, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years