People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Charles Whalan (1772–1839)

Charles Whalan was sentenced to seven years transportation for poaching trout. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Albemarle as part of the Third Fleet. His height was given as 5 feet 6 inches (167.6 cms) and his occupation as weaver. In 1793 he joined the New South Wales Corps and became Sergeant of the Governor’s Bodyguard of Light Horse, serving Governors Philip Gidley King and Lachlan Macquarie, until his retirement in 1822. He also became a trained surveyor. He married Elizabeth Berry in 1810.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Whalan, Charles (1772–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/whalan-charles-27130/text34675, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whalen, Charles
  • Whelan, Charles
  • Wayland, Charles
Birth

15 October, 1772
London, Middlesex, England

Death

18 April, 1839 (aged 66)
Prospect, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years