People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Westlake, Elizabeth (c. 1753–1808)

Elizabeth Wood (c.1753-1808) a married woman, and Sarah Conjuit, were found guilty on 9 September 1789 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a pair of cotton stockings and a pair of silk stockings from a hosier's shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Wood arrived at Sydney with her baby daughter, aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Wood was sent to Norfolk Island with her daughter on the Surprize in August 1790. She lived with Edward Westlake. In January they were settled on a 24 acre farm. By 1807 they held 82 acres, owned 36 pigs and 21 sheep and held 100 bushels of maize in store — and had eight children. 

The couple left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) with six children on the City of Edinburgh in September 1808, settling on 105 acres at Clarence Plains.

Elizabeth Westlake died (as Elizabeth Wood) at Hobart and was buried on 19 November 1808; her age was given as 45.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 623-24

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Westlake, Elizabeth (c. 1753–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/westlake-elizabeth-31533/text38991, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wood, Elizabeth
  • Adams, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1753
London, Middlesex, England

Death

18 November 1808
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 9 September 1789
(1789)

Pre-transportation

Married: Yes
Children: Yes (1)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)