People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kathleen Mary (Kitty) Werner (1876–1943)

This article was published:

Kathleen Mary (Kitty) Werner, née Prunty (also known as Catherine) (1876-1943) anti-conscriptionist and Labor activist 

Birth: 1876 at Bowenvale, Victoria, and registered as Catherine, daughter of Patrick Prunty (1848-1884), born at Killeshandra, County Cavan, Ireland, and Margaret, née Fleming (1846-1915), born at Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. Marriage: 1902 in Victoria to Otto Carl Werner (1862-1920) a soap-maker, born at Fitzroy, Victoria, to Prussian-born (German) parents. Kathleen and Otto had six daughters and three sons. Death: 1 February 1943 at Mount Royal, Royal Park, Melbourne; usual residence Lochinvar Street, Pascoe Vale, Coburg, Melbourne. 

  • Kathleen gave birth to a daughter in Western Australia in 1898, another daughter in Broken Hill, New South Wales, in 1901 and to seven children in Melbourne between 1903 and 1915.
  • An Australian Labor Party activist at Prahran, Melbourne, during World War I, she was president of Prahran ALP Women’s Organising Committee and established a soup kitchen for the unemployed in 1915-1916.
  • In 1917 she was a member of Melbourne Trades Hall Council Unemployed Relief Committee and secretary of the Strike Relief Committee of Waterside Workers in 1917. Was prominent on anti-conscription committees in 1916-1917.
  • Elected to first executive of ALP Women’s Central Organising Committee in 1918. Prominent in WCOC activities with Jean Daley and others.
  • In later life she lived in Coburg and was active in West Coburg branch of ALP. Experienced failing health from early 1930s.
  • Cause of death: heart failure (2 days), Parkinson’s disease (some years) and senile dementia (many years).

Sources
Labor Call
(Melbourne), 21 September 1933, 1 February 1943; Merrifield card index, State Library of Victdoria.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Werner, Kathleen Mary (Kitty) (1876–1943)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/werner-kathleen-mary-kitty-34539/text43407, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Prunty, Kathleen Mary
  • Werner, Catherine Mary
Birth

1876
Bowenvale, Victoria, Australia

Death

1 February, 1943 (aged ~ 67)
Royal Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

Parkinson's

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism