People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wells, Susannah (1762–1814)

Susannah Nairn (1762-1814) alias Noon, alias Talbot, alias Riley, was found guilty on 14 October 1791 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing ten muslin handkerchiefs, valued at 20 shillings from a shop. Nairn had been recorded as the widow Tolbert on 28 June 1784 when she married Edward Riley at London. The couple had a son, Thomas, born about 1788.

Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Susannah arrived at Sydney aboard the Kitty in November 1792; a son John Riley was born on the ship at Sydney Cove on 20 November; the father is not known. Susannah married Robert Wells on 20 January 1793 at Parramatta; their daughter Esther was born in 1796.

Susannah Wells died on 25 March 1814 at Parramatta; her age was given as 58.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wells, Susannah (1762–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wells-susannah-31124/text38511, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nairn, Susannah
  • Tolbert, Susannah
  • Riley, Susannah
  • Noon, Susannah
  • Talbert, Susannah
  • Talbot, Susannah
  • Naen, Susannah
Birth

18 March 1762
London, Middlesex, England

Death

25 March 1814
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years