People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wells, Sarah (c. 1786–1829)

Sarah Longhurst (c.1786-1868), a servant, was found guilty on 16 September 1812 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing four shirts valued at 20 shillings. She was described in court proceedings as 'Mrs. Longhurst'. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Wanstead in January 1814, the same ship as her future step daughter-in-law Catherine Lattimore. She was on the list of convicts sent to the Female Factory at Parramatta.

As Sarah Longest she married Robert Wells on 6 June 1814 at St John's, Parramatta; both signed their names with an 'x'. They seem to have separated by 1825 when Sarah applied for permission, as Sarah Longust, to marry John Bevan (Atlas). In 1828 she worked as a washerwoman in Thomas Garritty's household.

Sarah Wells was buried on 24 September 1829 at Parramatta; her age was given as 38.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Wells, Sarah (c. 1786–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/wells-sarah-31128/text38515, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Longhurst, Sarah
  • Longust, Sarah
  • Longest, Sarah
Birth

c. 1786

Death

23 September 1829
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years