People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Welch, William (c. 1775–?)

William Welch (c.1775- ) was found guilty on 21 February 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of highway robbery. Welch, aged 12, and 7-year-old Henry Conway had robbed an 8-year-old girl of linen that she was taking to her mother's house to be washed. Conway was found not guilty and Welch was sentenced to seven years transportation. He arrived at Sydney aboard the William and Ann in August 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

In May 1794 William Welch was a labourer, off stores, working for settler John McCarthy by the month. He had two children with Phoebe Flarty who he known in England. Welch left Norfolk Island on the Daedalus in 1794.

No further records have been found for William Welch.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Welch, William (c. 1775–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/welch-william-31025/text38394, accessed 14 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Welsh, William
Birth

c. 1775

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years