People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lady Florence Maud Weedon (1868–1943)

Lady Weedon

Lady Weedon

Hollywood Studios

Born at Melbourne and resided for many years at Essendon. Elder daughter of the late Councillor John Francis McCarron, head of the well-known publishing firm of Messrs. McCarron, Bird & Co., Collins St., Melbourne. Mr. McCarron was the author of the "Australasian Insurance and Banking Record,” and justly proud, as it is the only journal of its kind.

Educated at the Essendon Ladies’ College. Scholarships for English Essays and Languages.

Widow of the late Alderman, the Hon. Sir Henry Weedon, K. B., M. L. C., J. P., who was elected to the City Council in 1899. Thrice Lord Mayor (1905-1908), and was knighted by King Edward, June 21, 1908. Chairman, Parks and Gardens, Exhibition Trustees, Melbourne Tramway Trust; Member for Melbourne Province, Legislative Council, and three times Member of Legislative Assembly; also highest Masonic honours.

CHARITIES. Lady Weedon has always been a keen Church worker, Benevolent Societies, Philanthropic movements and Hospitals supporter; and is at present on the Central Auxiliary Executive of the Eye and Ear Hospital, Executive of Women’s Hospital Appeal. Having always taken a keen interest in politics, she has been President of the Australian Women’s National Club for the past 14 years, and has held office as President of the East Melbourne and South Yarra Branches of the Australian Women's National League for five years; also an Associate Member of the National Council of Women. Patroness of Zelman Symphony Orchestra; Vice-president, Austral Salon; actively engaged with various Centenary movements; Member of Committee of “Gift Book. ” During the war period. Lady Weedon established many records of Red Cross work. She is a keen follower of her late husband’s work, both civic, municipal and political. She has travelled extensively and was presented at Court to Their Majesties, June, 1927, at Buckingham Palace.

CLUBS. Victoria League, English Speaking Union, Australian Women’s National Club, International Club and Austral Salon.

HOBBIES. Reading and Music, and is also much interested in Journalism and Committee Work.

ADDRESS. Australian Women’s National Club, Town Hall Chambers, 246 Little Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Weedon, Lady Florence Maud (1868–1943)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/weedon-lady-florence-maud-19484/text30872, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lady Weedon

Lady Weedon

Hollywood Studios

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarron, Florence Maud
Birth

1868
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

15 April, 1943 (aged ~ 75)
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Clubs
Key Organisations