People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Webb, Elizabeth (1754–?)

Elizabeth Anderson, a servant, and Elizabeth Bruce were found guilty, on 10 January 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of tablecloths and aprons from a basket on a sidewalk. Sentenced to seven years transportation the pair arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn. Anderson's age was given as 32.

As Elizabeth Henderson she was sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove on 4 October 1788. She lived with Robert Webb; they were married on 11 September 1791 at Parramatta. Following her husband's death in 1799 she returned to England aboard the Reliance and was discharged at Portsmouth on 5 September 1800.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 8

Citation details

'Webb, Elizabeth (1754–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/webb-elizabeth-29847/text36946, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Henderson, Elizabeth
  • Anderson, Elizabeth
Birth

1754
England

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years