People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Watson, Mary Ann (1851–1926)

Had five children with Arthur Watson but did not marry him. They were all given her surname on their birth certificates but used his surname.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 23 February 1926, p 8

Citation details

'Watson, Mary Ann (1851–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/watson-mary-ann-24514/text33222, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gosper, Mary
Birth

23 November 1851
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 February 1926
Guildford, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence