People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Watson, John Christian (Chris) (1867–1941)

trade unionist, prime minister and company director

John Christian Watson (1867-1941), by Swiss Studios, c1904

John Christian Watson (1867-1941), by Swiss Studios, c1904

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an12265803

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

John Christian Watson (1867-1941), by Swiss Studios, c1904

John Christian Watson (1867-1941), by Swiss Studios, c1904

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-an12265803

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tanck, John Christian
Birth

9 April, 1867
Valparaiso, Chile

Death

18 November, 1941 (aged 74)
Double Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Groups