People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Waters, Mary Huntly (1920–1998)

Mary Huntley Petherick, 1945 photographer unknown

Mary Huntley Petherick, 1945 photographer unknown

Argus (Melbourne), 28 November 1945, p 9

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Waters, Mary Huntly (1920–1998)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/waters-mary-huntly-22941/text, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mary Huntley Petherick, 1945 photographer unknown

Mary Huntley Petherick, 1945 photographer unknown

Argus (Melbourne), 28 November 1945, p 9

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Petherick, Mary Huntly
Birth

19 July 1920
North Perth, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Death

4 September 1998
Australia

Cultural Heritage
Workplaces