People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Waterhouse, Ellen (1860–1935)

charity worker

Ellen Waterhouse, 1932 photographer unknown

Ellen Waterhouse, 1932 photographer unknown

Daily Examiner (Grafton), 21 May 1935, p 4

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ellen Waterhouse, 1932 photographer unknown

Ellen Waterhouse, 1932 photographer unknown

Daily Examiner (Grafton), 21 May 1935, p 4

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Spring, Ellen
Birth

6 February, 1860
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 May, 1935 (aged 75)
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations