People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Maria Walters (c. 1819–1880)

Maria Walters (c.1819-1880) nee Brennan.

Birth: c.1819 at Sligo, Ireland, daughter of Mathew Brennan, apothecary, and Catherine Bradley. Marriage: (1) 22 December 1841 at Christ Church, Hexham, Newcastle, New South Wales, to James Crofts. They had three sons and two daughters. (2) 1 September 1855 at Newcastle to John Walters. They had one daughter and one son. Death: 11 November 1880 at Newcastle, NSW. Religion: Catholic.

  • arrived in Sydney aboard the Brothers as a bounty immigrant in March 1841. Her father's occupation was given as apothecary and her mother was listed as dead. She gave her occupation as needlewoman, her age as 22, said she could read and write and gave her religion as Roman Catholic.
  • Cause of death: Cirrhosis of Liver. 2 months.

Citation details

'Walters, Maria (c. 1819–1880)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/walters-maria-34034/text42675, accessed 15 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crofts, Maria
  • Brennan, Maria
Birth

c. 1819
Sligo, Ireland

Death

November, 1880 (aged ~ 61)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cirrhosis of the liver

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues